Chia Seed Oil, a natural moisturizer for the skin.
Chia seeds are food but also a cosmetic. Transformed into oil, they provide hydration, help to calm the skin and reduce wrinkles.
Seeds have become very popular, jumping from organics markets to the shelves of conventional supermarkets. The growing interest of consumers for healthy food, the nutritious properties of seeds and their easy use in the kitchen, explain their boom.
Contenido del artículo
Seeds also in cosmetic oils
However, seeds also have a cosmetic course. Its high composition in fatty acids allows to transform them into oils, whose properties are assimilated by the body through external application.
The seeds, either as food or as a therapeutic remedy, have been used since ancient times. Nevertheless, current technology has given them a cosmetic use. This is the case of chia oil or olive seed oil.
Benefits of chia oil on the skin
Chia seeds are native to Central America and their cultivation was very extensive in pre-Columbian civilizations. The plant stands out as one of the species with the highest concentration of alpha-linolenic acid omega 3 (60%). The number is remarkable since one third of the components of the seeds are fats. Another nutrient that also stands out is the insoluble fiber (30% of the total components).
These characteristics benefit the cardiovascular and metabolic system, helping to reduce cholesterol and the speed of the entry of blood sugar, among others. And apart from including them in the diet, they are a very suitable ingredient for functional food such as energy drinks (due to their high caloric intake and low presence of sugars).
As a cosmetic, seeds stand out for their moisturizing properties. Soluble fiber allows the seed to absorb water up to twelve times its own weight. Consumed, they help the organism reach electrolyte balance. Applied on the skin, they reinforce the protection barrier of the dermis and stimulate the function of vitamins A and E on it. This functions achieves an optimum level of both water and hydration.
Chia oil is also an antioxidant agent due to the presence of flavonols, chlorogenic acid, caffeic acid, kaempferol, quercetin and myricetin. Its ability to stop the harmful action of free radicals makes chia oil a good ally against wrinkles and fine lines.
Last, the presence of vitamin B3 and zinc is useful to reduce acne and other types of inflammation in the skin.
How to apply Chia Oil
The usual recommendations suggest to apply directly from two to five drops on the area to be treated on cleansed skin.
It can been used morning and evening.
For additional hydration, it can be mixed with creams and lotions with the same function.
Advantages of virgin vegetable oils
Nutexa Chia Oil is obtained by pressing the seeds. This system of mechanical extraction at low temperature preserves all the content of fatty acids, vitamins and other components.
Therefore, and like the rest of Nutexa vegetable oils, it is a natural cosmetic product without additives. The coloring and aroma are natural.
Nutexa vegetable oils are of high quality since the raw material has been selected carefully.
The importance of choosing virgin oils
Virgin vegetable oils are those obtained by pressed processes at low temperature, clarified through physical or mechanical systems, and without undergoing physical or chemical refining treatments.
This method preserves all the properties (antioxidants, anti-inflammatory, etc.) and guarantees its therapeutic effect.
On the contrary, oils subjected to high temperatures (from 80⁰ to 120⁰) require treatments (refining, discoloration, deodorization, etc.) that imply the loss of components and properties.
If you are interested in incorporating Chia oil into your catalog or cosmetic formulas, contact Nutexa.
You can also get more information about the product by requesting the technical sheet.
- Segura-Campos, Maira R., Ine M. Salazar-Vega, Luis A. Chel-Guerrro, y David A. Betancur-Ancona. «Biological potential of chia (Salvia hispanica L.) protein hydrolysates and their incorporation into functional foods.» LWT – Food Science and Technology (ELSEVIER) 50 (2013): 723 – 731.
- Reyes-Caudillo, E., A. Tecante, y M. A. Valdivia-López. «Dietary fibre content and antioxidant activity of phenolic compounds present in Mexican chia (Salvia hispanica L.) seeds.» Food Chemistry (ELSEVIER) 107 (2008): 656 – 663.
- Ulbricht C, Chao W, Nummy K, Rusie E, Tanguay-Colucci S, Iannuzzi CM, Plammoottil JB, Varghese M, Weissner W (2009 Sep). «Chia (Salvia hispanica): a systematic review by the natural standard research collaboration». Rev Recent Clin Trials 4 (3): 168-74.
- Cahill, Joseph (2003). «Ethnobotany of Chia, Salvia hispanica L.(Lamiaceae)». Economic Botany 57 (4). pp. 604-618