Nutexa Olive Seed Oil is an exclusive product for cosmetic use.
Our technology allows to extract mechanically and by cold the oil from the interior of the seed, where there is a greater concentration of components and, as consequence, larger benefits.
Olive seed oil has large amount of bioactive phenolic compounds and Essential Fatty Acids compared to conventional virgin olive oils.
It higlights for the presence of Hydroxytyrosol (HTy), an exlusive phenol of the olive tree with great healthy benefits and extraordinary cosmetic properties.
The oil also contains high concentration of linoleic acid, tocopherols and other compounds of great interest.
Olive bone contains the best part of the fruit. The seed holds larger amount of components which allow to potentiate the nutritional and therapeutic benefits of the olive.
One of the most interesting functions is to protect the skin from the action of free radicals due to Hydroxytyrosol’s antioxidant action.
Besides, Essential Fatty Acids favor the hydration of the skin, becoming an excellent ally against premature aging.
It also has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties that allow this product be recommended as part of the treatment for dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and burns.