Flaxseed oil

Nutexa flaxseed oil is a virgin oil made by cold pressing mature flax seeds.

Its high content of Omega-3, lignans and fiber provides great health benefits through oral consumption.

It can also be used as cosmetic oil.

  OMEGA-3 SOURCE

The scientific name of the plant is Linum usitatissimum, that is, linen used in several uses. Since it began to be cultivated, about 10,000 years ago, it is used both inside and outside the kitchen: in the making of clothes, ropes, etc.

Flax seeds are one of the major plant sources of alpha linolenic acid (belonging to the Omega-3 series) and have a high soluble fiber content through lignans and mucilage.

The joint action of Omega-3 and lignans is highly beneficial to prevent the main cardiovascular diseases: bad cholesterol, high blood pressure, arteriosclerosis, heart and brain infarcts, etc.

It also affects diabetes, insulin resistance, certain types of cancer, neuronal diseases and inflammation of the immune system.

Fiber, on the other hand, helps to improve intestinal transit.

Applied in the skin, it helps to strengthen nails and hair, treat psoriasis and cure burns.

CHARACTERISTICS OF OUR FLAXSEED OIL

HIGH CONCENTRATION

Nutexa’s flaxseed oil has a high content of essential fatty acids: alpha-linolenic, oleic, linoleic, pamitic and stearic.

QUALITY

Nutexa’s oil is made with high quality mature flax seeds and free of genetic modifications

VERSATIBILITY

Flaxseed oil can be used for oral consumption or as a cosmetic oil.

HIGH STABILITY

The shelf life of our flaxseed oil reaches two years.

How to receive the data sheet by email:

If you want more information about any of our products, please fill out this simple form and you will receive the complete PDF sheet by e-mail.

I have read and accept the privacy policy

More information

Contact us

Summary
product image
Author Rating
1star1star1star1star1star
Aggregate Rating
no rating based on 0 votes
Brand Name
Nutexa Ingredients
Product Name
Flaxseed oil