Nutexa Chia Oil is intended for cosmetic use due to richness of Essential Fatty Acids and insoluble fiber.
It is obtained by cold pressing of chia seeds. It has a yellow color and a natural sheen, and is characterized by a smooth and aromatic nutty fragrance.
It is also a product free of stabilizers, flavorings and artificial colorings.
SOURCE OF OMEGA 3
Chia (Salvia hispanica) was the main crop of ancient Mesoamerican cultures in pre-Columbian times.Its use as a food of mass consumption extends to our days.
It has important healthy properties because rich composition in Essential Fatty Acids, especially α-linolenic acid (Omega 3), which increases skin regeneration and helps fight inflammation.
Chia also contains remarkable antioxidant properties due to the presence of flavonols, chlorogenic acid, caffeic acid, kaempferol, quercetin and myricetin.